Tanner Mullens

4/21/2023 - 81 Speedway

4/21/2023 - 81 Speedway

Park City, KS

Classes

  • TM Fencing LLC Super Stocks14 entries
  • USMTS53 entries
    • USMTS - United States Modified Touring Series
  • JLR Property Managment 316 A-Mods24 entries

Track Contact

Available on RacinDirt

Available on RacinDirt

News

81 Speedway (Park City, KS) – Ed Gressel Memorial – April 20-22, 2023. (Todd Boyd photo)
Mullens takes USMTS checkered flag at 81 Speedway

Tanner Mullens claimed a $3,000 United States Touring Modified Series (USMTS) victory in the opening round of the Ed Gressel Memorial on Thursday night aboard his Mel Hambelton Ford / Sandlian Iron &...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Tanner Mullens

Tanner Mullens

Wichita, KS

USMTS Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 1 6 -5
Dash 1 2 1 1
Heat 2 4 1 3
Qualifying 2 18.760 3 2

USMTS

35 Laps

A Feature 1Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 3
2 7 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 5
3 2 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -1
4 3 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -1
5 6 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 1
6 1 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -5
7 5 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -2
8 8 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
9 9 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS -
10 14 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 4
11 15 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 4
12 10 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN -2
13 17 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 4
14 12 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL -2
15 25 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 10
16 18 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS 2
17 11 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA -6
18 13 45 Chase Holland Chase Holland Success, MS Success, MS -5
19 21 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 2
20 20 01 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE -
21 28 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 7
22 16 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -6
23 19 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK -4
24 22 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -2
25 23 30 Dalton Kirk Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS Edgerton, KS -2
26 24 55 Chris Kratzer Chris Kratzer Haysville, KS Haysville, KS -2
27 26 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -1
28 29 15WX Kale Westover Kale Westover Altus, OK Altus, OK 1
29 27 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -2
30 30 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI -
15 Laps

B Feature 1Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 45 Chase Holland Chase Holland Success, MS Success, MS 1
2 4 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 2
3 8 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 5
4 3 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK -1
5 16 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 11
6 7 30 Dalton Kirk Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS Edgerton, KS 1
Top 6 transfer
7 14 15WX Kale Westover Kale Westover Altus, OK Altus, OK 7
8 5 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO -3
9 1 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI -8
10 17 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 7
11 11 15W Wyatt Gaggero Wyatt Gaggero Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
12 19 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN 7
13 21 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Otis, KS Otis, KS 8
14 15 96JR Jon Herring Jr Jon Herring Jr Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 1
15 9 11N Gene Nicholas Gene Nicholas Lowell, AR Lowell, AR -6
16 18 22N Kevin Newell Kevin Newell Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 2
17 6 747 Colton Eck Colton Eck Goddard, KS Goddard, KS -11
18 12 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -6
19 20 78 Billy Jack Brutchin Billy Jack Brutchin Gladewater, TX Gladewater, TX 1
20 13 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Justice, OK Justice, OK -7
DQ 10 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -
15 Laps

B Feature 2Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -
2 4 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 2
3 3 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS -
4 9 01 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE 5
5 20 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 15
6 5 55 Chris Kratzer Chris Kratzer Haysville, KS Haysville, KS -1
Top 6 transfer
7 18 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 11
8 11 8 Dillon McCowan Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO Urbana, MO 3
9 13 G3 Brendon Gemmill Brendon Gemmill Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 4
10 2 712 Trevor Hughes Trevor Hughes Westville, OK Westville, OK -8
11 14 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 3
12 10 25 Scott Green Scott Green Derby, KS Derby, KS -2
13 16 99T T.J. Tolan T.J. Tolan Valley Center, KS Valley Center, KS 3
14 12 7D Davis Givens Davis Givens Hutchinson, KS Hutchinson, KS -2
15 17 40 Jessy Willard Jessy Willard Mound City, KS Mound City, KS 2
16 8 18 Bobby Mayfield Bobby Mayfield Elk City, OK Elk City, OK -8
17 6 22B Rick Beebe Rick Beebe Shawnee, KS Shawnee, KS -11
18 7 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -11
19 15 7E Steve Emond Steve Emond El Dorado, KS El Dorado, KS -4
20 19 127 Paden Phillips Paden Phillips Chanute, KS Chanute, KS -1
6 Laps

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 1
2 1 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK -1
3 3 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
4 4 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -
5 6 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 1
6 5 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA -1
7 7 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
8 8 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -
8 Laps

Heat 1Simpson Performance Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 1
2 6 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 4
3 7 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI 4
4 3 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO -1
5 8 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 3
6 1 8 Dillon McCowan Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO Urbana, MO -5
7 9 25 Scott Green Scott Green Derby, KS Derby, KS 2
8 4 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -4
9 10 96JR Jon Herring Jr Jon Herring Jr Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 1
10 11 40 Jessy Willard Jessy Willard Mound City, KS Mound City, KS 1
11 5 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -6
8 Laps

Heat 2Fast Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 3
2 5 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 3
3 6 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 3
4 2 747 Colton Eck Colton Eck Goddard, KS Goddard, KS -2
5 1 18 Bobby Mayfield Bobby Mayfield Elk City, OK Elk City, OK -4
6 9 22B Rick Beebe Rick Beebe Shawnee, KS Shawnee, KS 3
7 3 7D Davis Givens Davis Givens Hutchinson, KS Hutchinson, KS -4
8 10 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 2
9 8 99T T.J. Tolan T.J. Tolan Valley Center, KS Valley Center, KS -1
10 11 22N Kevin Newell Kevin Newell Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 1
11 7 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Otis, KS Otis, KS -4
8 Laps

Heat 3Edelbrock

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 1
2 6 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 4
3 4 712 Trevor Hughes Trevor Hughes Westville, OK Westville, OK 1
4 3 55 Chris Kratzer Chris Kratzer Haysville, KS Haysville, KS -1
5 10 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS 5
6 7 01 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE 1
7 11 11N Gene Nicholas Gene Nicholas Lowell, AR Lowell, AR 4
8 8 G3 Brendon Gemmill Brendon Gemmill Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
9 5 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Justice, OK Justice, OK -4
10 1 78 Billy Jack Brutchin Billy Jack Brutchin Gladewater, TX Gladewater, TX -9
11 9 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA -2
8 Laps

Heat 4Wieland

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA -
2 4 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 2
3 6 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 3
4 5 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 1
5 2 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK -3
6 8 30 Dalton Kirk Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS Edgerton, KS 2
7 9 15W Wyatt Gaggero Wyatt Gaggero Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 2
8 7 15WX Kale Westover Kale Westover Altus, OK Altus, OK -1
9 10 7E Steve Emond Steve Emond El Dorado, KS El Dorado, KS 1
10 3 127 Paden Phillips Paden Phillips Chanute, KS Chanute, KS -7
8 Laps

Heat 5VP Race Fuels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 2
2 2 45 Chase Holland Chase Holland Success, MS Success, MS -
3 5 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 2
4 4 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -
5 6 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK 1
6 8 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 2
7 10 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 3
8 1 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -7
9 7 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -2
10 9 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 18.377
2 3 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 18.457
3 1 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 18.608
4 4 16 Austin Siebert Austin Siebert Grandview, MO Grandview, MO 18.753
5 11 44T Tanner Black Tanner Black Otis, KS Otis, KS 18.896
6 5 8 Dillon McCowan Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO Urbana, MO 18.957
7 6 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI 19.038
8 9 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 19.111
9 8 25 Scott Green Scott Green Derby, KS Derby, KS 19.385
10 10 96JR Jon Herring Jr Jon Herring Jr Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 19.639
11 7 40 Jessy Willard Jessy Willard Mound City, KS Mound City, KS 19.784

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 18.347
2 8 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 18.356
3 5 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 18.760
4 11 7D Davis Givens Davis Givens Hutchinson, KS Hutchinson, KS 18.765
5 1 747 Colton Eck Colton Eck Goddard, KS Goddard, KS 18.807
6 4 18 Bobby Mayfield Bobby Mayfield Elk City, OK Elk City, OK 18.829
7 3 44K Kelsie Foley Kelsie Foley Otis, KS Otis, KS 18.911
8 10 99T T.J. Tolan T.J. Tolan Valley Center, KS Valley Center, KS 19.215
9 2 22B Rick Beebe Rick Beebe Shawnee, KS Shawnee, KS 19.697
10 9 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 19.886
11 6 22N Kevin Newell Kevin Newell Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 20.543

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 17.888
2 9 91 Joe Duvall Joe Duvall Justice, OK Justice, OK 18.140
3 5 712 Trevor Hughes Trevor Hughes Westville, OK Westville, OK 18.432
4 11 55 Chris Kratzer Chris Kratzer Haysville, KS Haysville, KS 18.482
5 3 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 18.501
6 7 78 Billy Jack Brutchin Billy Jack Brutchin Gladewater, TX Gladewater, TX 18.571
7 6 01 Jacob Hobscheidt Jacob Hobscheidt Plattsmouth, NE Plattsmouth, NE 18.609
8 2 G3 Brendon Gemmill Brendon Gemmill Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 18.702
9 1 25C Cody Thompson Cody Thompson Sioux City, IA Sioux City, IA 18.737
10 8 65 Tyler Davis Tyler Davis Haysville, KS Haysville, KS 18.754
11 4 11N Gene Nicholas Gene Nicholas Lowell, AR Lowell, AR 18.800

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 17.874
2 3 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 18.111
3 9 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 18.117
4 10 127 Paden Phillips Paden Phillips Chanute, KS Chanute, KS 18.148
5 6 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 18.155
6 7 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 18.162
7 5 15WX Kale Westover Kale Westover Altus, OK Altus, OK 18.524
8 8 30 Dalton Kirk Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS Edgerton, KS 18.573
9 4 15W Wyatt Gaggero Wyatt Gaggero Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 18.592
10 1 7E Steve Emond Steve Emond El Dorado, KS El Dorado, KS 20.807

Qualifying 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK 17.892
2 9 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 17.911
3 6 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 17.939
4 7 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 18.011
5 5 45 Chase Holland Chase Holland Success, MS Success, MS 18.041
6 8 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 18.102
7 4 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 18.174
8 10 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 18.215
9 2 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN 19.200
DQ 3 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 17.928

Race Stats

  • Events12
  • Wins0
  • Top 54
  • Top 105
Mel Hambleton Ford
Sandlian Iron  Metal Auto Salvage
Mel Hambleton Ford Racing
BCC Signs  Graphics
Bergman Tax
Doherty Brothers Construction
Knoche Farms
CPD Racing Shocks
Hebbs Automotive  Machine
Integra Racing Shocks
Mullens Racing Chassis
Strength Roofing  Siding
Swift Springs USA
Wehrs Machine
Donnas Pool  Patio
Fuqua Trucking
Victory Vault