Tanner Mullens

9/3/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

9/3/2022 - Deer Creek Speedway

Spring Valley, MN

$10,000 to win, $700 to start main event

Classes

  • USRA B-Mods63 entries
  • USRA Stock Cars31 entries
  • A Modifieds44 entries
    • USMTS - United States Modified Touring Series

Track Contact

News

2022 Season Photos. (Tyler Rinken photo)
Podium finish in USMTS stop at Mississippi Thunder

On Thursday afternoon, Tanner Mullens got an early start to his Labor Day weekend with a visit to Mississippi Thunder Speedway (Fountain City, Wis.) for the Karl Fenske Memorial. (Tyler Rinken photo)...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Tanner Mullens

Tanner Mullens

Wichita, KS

A Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 20 7 13
B Feature 2 2 4 -2
Heat 2 4 4 -
Qualifying 2 15.761 1 6

A Modifieds

42 Laps

A Feature 1Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 2
2 4 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 2
3 11 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 8
4 6 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 2
5 8 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 3
6 14 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 8
7 20 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 13
8 7 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -1
9 16 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 7
10 18 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 8
11 9 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -2
12 13 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 1
13 10 2G Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -3
14 19 94JR John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI Arcadia, WI 5
15 12 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr Carlos Ahumada Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -3
16 1 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN Grand Meadow, MN -15
17 24 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 7
18 21 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 3
19 23 56 Colton Horner Colton Horner Houston, TX Houston, TX 4
20 26 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 6
21 22 21X Travis Saurer Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN Elizabeth, MN 1
22 15 95 Keith Foss Keith Foss Winona, MN Winona, MN -7
23 25 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 2
24 2 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA -22
25 5 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN -20
26 17 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -9
15 Laps

B Feature 1Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK -
2 2 95 Keith Foss Keith Foss Winona, MN Winona, MN -
3 3 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -
4 5 94JR John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI Arcadia, WI 1
5 4 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -1
6 9 56 Colton Horner Colton Horner Houston, TX Houston, TX 3
Top 6 transfer
7 6 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN -1
8 7 4A Joel Alberts Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN -1
9 13 29H Joe Horgdal Joe Horgdal Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 4
10 16 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN 6
11 8 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN -3
12 14 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY 2
13 11 23K Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN -2
14 10 77 Jacob Stark Jacob Stark Austin, MN Austin, MN -4
15 12 1A Dwaine Hanson Dwaine Hanson Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN -3
16 15 51W J.T. Wasmund J.T. Wasmund Pine Island, MN Pine Island, MN -1
15 Laps

B Feature 2Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA -
2 4 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 2
3 6 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 3
4 2 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -2
5 8 21X Travis Saurer Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN Elizabeth, MN 3
6 10 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 4
Top 6 transfer
7 5 24 Brandon Dolman Brandon Dolman Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -2
8 7 98D Mitchel Madery Mitchel Madery Kasson, MN Kasson, MN -1
9 14 209 Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 5
10 12 12M Nick Murgic Nick Murgic Rosemount, MN Rosemount, MN 2
11 13 30 Dalton Kirk Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS Edgerton, KS 2
12 9 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -3
13 3 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI -10
14 11 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -3
15 16 50III Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN Hayfield, MN 1
16 15 45 Nick Stroupe Nick Stroupe Iron Station, NC Iron Station, NC -1
8 Laps

Heat 1Simpson Performance Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 1
2 4 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 2
3 3 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr Carlos Ahumada Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -
4 5 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI 1
5 8 24 Brandon Dolman Brandon Dolman Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 3
6 1 21X Travis Saurer Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN Elizabeth, MN -5
7 7 23K Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN -
8 9 12M Nick Murgic Nick Murgic Rosemount, MN Rosemount, MN 1
9 6 45 Nick Stroupe Nick Stroupe Iron Station, NC Iron Station, NC -3
8 Laps

Heat 2Fast Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 1
2 1 2G Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -1
3 6 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 3
4 4 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
5 5 4A Joel Alberts Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN -
6 7 98D Mitchel Madery Mitchel Madery Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 1
7 9 77 Jacob Stark Jacob Stark Austin, MN Austin, MN 2
8 8 30 Dalton Kirk Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS Edgerton, KS -
9 3 51W J.T. Wasmund J.T. Wasmund Pine Island, MN Pine Island, MN -6
8 Laps

Heat 3Edelbrock

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN Grand Meadow, MN -
2 5 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 3
3 3 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK -
4 2 94JR John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI Arcadia, WI -2
5 8 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 3
6 6 56 Colton Horner Colton Horner Houston, TX Houston, TX -
7 4 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK -3
8 9 29H Joe Horgdal Joe Horgdal Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 1
9 7 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN -2
8 Laps

Heat 4MSD

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -
2 3 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA 1
3 4 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 1
4 5 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 1
5 9 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 4
6 2 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN -4
7 7 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -
8 6 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY -2
DNS 8 50III Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN Hayfield, MN -
8 Laps

Heat 5Wrisco

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 1
2 3 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 1
3 1 95 Keith Foss Keith Foss Winona, MN Winona, MN -2
4 5 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 1
5 4 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -1
6 6 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -
7 7 1A Dwaine Hanson Dwaine Hanson Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN -
8 8 209 Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 19 Dustin Sorensen Dustin Sorensen Rochester, MN Rochester, MN 15.693
2 9 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr Carlos Ahumada Jr El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 15.732
3 7 49 Jake Timm Jake Timm Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.735
4 6 21X Travis Saurer Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN Elizabeth, MN 15.755
5 3 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI 15.840
6 8 45 Nick Stroupe Nick Stroupe Iron Station, NC Iron Station, NC 15.869
7 1 23K Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 15.888
8 4 24 Brandon Dolman Brandon Dolman Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 16.111
9 5 12M Nick Murgic Nick Murgic Rosemount, MN Rosemount, MN 16.503
2 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 15.761
2 6 51W J.T. Wasmund J.T. Wasmund Pine Island, MN Pine Island, MN 15.769
3 1 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 15.819
4 4 2G Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 15.941
5 9 4A Joel Alberts Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 15.961
6 3 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 15.962
7 8 98D Mitchel Madery Mitchel Madery Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 16.292
8 2 30 Dalton Kirk Dalton Kirk Edgerton, KS Edgerton, KS 16.850
9 5 77 Jacob Stark Jacob Stark Austin, MN Austin, MN 16.851
2 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 15.527
2 3 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 15.774
3 1 94JR John Doelle John Doelle Arcadia, WI Arcadia, WI 15.950
4 2 28 Parker Hale Parker Hale Grand Meadow, MN Grand Meadow, MN 15.965
5 8 21 Jacob Bleess Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN Chatfield, MN 16.089
6 7 56 Colton Horner Colton Horner Houston, TX Houston, TX 16.109
7 9 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN 16.143
8 6 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 16.152
9 4 29H Joe Horgdal Joe Horgdal Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 16.244
2 Laps

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 44S Shane DeVolder Shane DeVolder Lynnville, IA Lynnville, IA 15.593
2 9 50III Brandon Davis Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN Hayfield, MN 15.689
3 3 55H A.J. Hoff A.J. Hoff Mantorville, MN Mantorville, MN 15.725
4 5 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 15.858
5 6 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 15.886
6 7 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 15.998
7 2 8C Chris Clark Chris Clark Jackson, WY Jackson, WY 16.077
8 1 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 16.093
9 4 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 16.386
2 Laps

Qualifying 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 15.694
2 6 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 15.711
3 3 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 15.722
4 4 95 Keith Foss Keith Foss Winona, MN Winona, MN 15.885
5 2 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 15.918
6 7 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 16.043
7 5 1A Dwaine Hanson Dwaine Hanson Lakefield, MN Lakefield, MN 16.148
8 8 209 Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 16.432
Mel Hambleton Ford
Sandlian Iron  Metal Auto Salvage
Mel Hambleton Ford Racing
BCC Signs  Graphics
Bergman Tax
Doherty Brothers Construction
Knoche Farms
CPD Racing Shocks
Hebbs Automotive  Machine
Integra Racing Shocks
Mullens Racing Chassis
Mullens Fabrication
Strength Roofing  Siding
Swift Springs USA
Wehrs Machine
Old World Meats